Governors

Unless stated otherwise governors have not declared any business or pecuniary interests nor are they members of any other governing body.  Attendance data is given for the academic year 2017/18.

 

David Eaton                                                                        

David is a Foundation governor; he is also a member of The Blake Educational Trust.

David is currently the longest serving governor having been in post for over twenty years, his grown up children attended The Blake School.  David has particular finance expertise.

Foundation Governor appointed September 1994    Term of Office ends 31st August 2022                     

FGB attendance – 100%                                           Committee attendance – 75%

 

Tim Edwards-Grundy (Headteacher)

As headteacher at The Blake School Mr Edwards-Grundy is automatically a governor.

Mr Edwards-Grundy provides regular written reports to governors and attends meetings to provide both verbal reports and answer governor questions.

Mr Edwards-Grundy has been headteacher at The Blake School since September 2012.

Mr Edwards-Grundy was a member of the Oxfordshire Diocesan Board of Education until 12th December 2018.

FGB attendance – 86%                                         Committee attendance – 100% 

  

Philip Fowler (Chair of Governors)

Philip was elected as Chair of Governors in July 2018; he is a Parent Governor, elected by the parent community at The Blake School.

Philip has two children who attend The Blake School and brings finance and data skills to the Governing Board.

Parent Governor appointed 15th January 2016                  Term of Office ends 14th January 2020

FGB attendance – 86%                                                      Committee attendance – 100%

 

Ernie Gascoigne

Ernie is the Chair of the Finance committee; he is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Ernie brings business expertise to the work of the governing body.  Ernie has a particular interest in finance and data.

Foundation Governor appointed 22nd February 2017           Term of Office ends 21st February 2021  

FGB attendance – 86%                                                         Committee attendance – 100%

 

Fiona Hayes

Fiona is a staff governor, elected by the staff body at The Blake School.

The Governors greatly appreciate the insight that can be given by members of the staff team.  Fiona has worked at The Blake School for 14 years and has particular responsibility for music through the school.

Staff governor appointed 1st September 2016                Term of office ends 31st August 2020

FGB attendance – 86%                                                     Committee attendance – 66%

 

Jason Hoyland

Jason is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary's Cogges.

Jason is a member of the Finance committee.  He also has specific responsibility for monitoring the provision for vulnerable children and those with Special Educational Needs.

Foundation Governor appointed 18th October 2017            Term of Office ends 17th October 2021

FGB attendance - 76%                                                         Committee attendance - 66%

 

Simon Kirby                                                                        

Simon is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, he is also the vicar of St Mary’s Cogges and St James the Great South Leigh.

Simon is a familiar face around the school and regularly leads collective worship, he has two grown up children.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st March 2015              Term of Office ends 28th February 2019  

FGB attendance – 86%                                                    Committee attendance – N/A

 

Elizabeth Knowles            

Elizabeth was the Chair of the Governors until July 2018; she is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Elizabeth is a familiar face around the school, as Chair she met regularly with Mr Edwards-Grundy to keep up to date with school matters and to provide a confidential sounding board. 

Elizabeth was a member of the ODST Curriculum and Ethos committee. Appointed by ODST Directors 28th April 2015; stepped down 19th October 2018.

Elizabeth is a former employee of Oxford University Press and currently also serves as a governor at St Mary’s CE Infant School in Witney.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st July 2010                 Term of Office ends 30th June 2022     

FGB attendance – 100%                                                   Committee attendance – 100%

 

Barbara March

Barbara is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Barbara was a secondary school teacher for most of her working life and is a member of St Mary’s, Cogges.

Barbara is the Chair of the Curriculum committee and has a particular interest in English and literacy.

Foundation Governor appointed 18th December 2015         Term of Office ends 17th December 2019

FGB attendance – 86%                                                        Committee attendance – 50%

 

Stuart Palmer

Stuart is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Stuart has two children at The Blake School and is a member of St Mary’s Cogges, he brings business expertise to the work of the Governing Board.

Foundation Governor appointed 3rd February 2016         Term of Office ends 2nd February 2020  

FGB attendance – 57%                                                    Committee attendance – 75%

 

Samantha Sadler

Sam is a Parent Governor, elected by the parent community at The Blake School.

Sam has a son who attends The Blake School and she is an active member of The Friends.

Sam is Vice- Chair of the Governing Body.

Parent Governor appointed 23rd October 2015              Term of Office ends 22nd October 2019

FGB attendance – 86%                                                    Committee attendance – 100%

 

Anthony Sayles                                                                 

Anthony is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.  Anthony’s three children attend The Blake School.

Anthony brings experience in safeguarding and children’s work.

Anthony’s wife works as a TA in the school.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st September 2015          Term of Office ends 31st August 2019           

FGB attendance – 71%                                                        Committee attendance – 66%

 

Claire Doland (Deputy headteacher)

As deputy headteacher at The Blake School Mrs Doland has a standing invitation to attend meetings of the governing body.

Mrs Doland, alongside Mr Edwards-Grundy, brings reports and data to the governing body.

FGB attendance – 29%                                                   Committee attendance – 100%

 

Ruth Lockwood (Clerk)

Ruth is clerk to the Governing Board; she distributes paperwork, is up to date with legal matters relating to Governance and offers advice on matters of procedure; she attends all meetings.