PE Events and Activities

 

Oxfordshire School Games County Finals:

On Friday 6th July, the Year 4 Quad Kids Athletics Team and the Year 3 Golf Team competed at the Oxfordshire School Games in Abingdon.  Both teams had qualified through previous competitions.

The Quad Kids Team produced a very solid team performance, with all members achieving excellent results.  They competed well and finally finished in 6th place, which is a fantastic achievement out of over 250 primary schools in Oxfordshire.

The Golfers continued their success from the qualifying round and showed excellent progress in their skills.  They worked exceptionally hard together and managed to earn silver medals; a superb result.

Both teams showed great commitment and determination on an exceptionally hot day; we are very proud of you all.  Well done.

 

 
Oxfordshire School Games County Finals - Tennis:
 

On Thursday 5th July, three tennis teams from The Blake School went to compete at the Oxfordshire School Games in Abingdon.  All teams had qualified through previous competitions and were looking forward to this next challenge.  All the players showed a huge amount of progress and improvement in their play, they battled hard and produced some skilful performances.  Both our Year 3/4 team and our Year 5/6 team had some excellent wins and some very close games. They both managed to finish in 5th place, which is a superb achievement out of over 250 schools in Oxfordshire.

On the same day, The Blake School had another Year 4 team competing in a separate tennis competition; this team played a number of games against other schools.  After the first round of games, the team had managed to get themselves into a good position; they then played a final game, eventually taking the silver medal.  What a wonderful achievement.

 
 
Year 3 Tri-Golf:
 

On Tuesday 19th June, after a busy morning at Sports Day, a very excited group of Year 3 novice golfers went to Wood Green School to compete in the Tri- Golf tournament.  Without very much practice, but with loads of enthusiasm, they supported each other, learnt lots and improved as they went along, finishing 2nd and qualifying for the School Games County Finals.  What a fantastic achievement.  Well done to all who took part.

 

 
Year 5 Cricket:
 
On Friday 15th June, a team of children from Year 5 went to play in a local cricket festival.  The team showed great determination and teamwork in all their matches and were very supportive of each other during their games.  Other schools commented on their positive attitude and sportsmanship.  They played really well and came third in their group, narrowly missing out on getting to the semi final.  Well done Year 5!

 
Quad Kids Update:
 

On Thursday 14th June, our Year 4 and Year 6 Quad Kids teams went to Carterton to follow up their excellent performance in the Witney competition, by competing in the West Oxfordshire finals.  Both teams produced some superb results with individual athletes showing real determination and competitive spirit to produce their best.  Our Year 6 team finished in a very creditable 5th place and Year 4 earned themselves a place in the School Games County Finals by taking the runners up position.  A fantastic performance by all who took part.  Very well done; we are really proud of you.

 

 
Cricket Festival:
 
On Friday 8th June, children from Year 6 played in a girls and boys Cricket Festival at Charlbury Cricket Club.  It was a new sport for many; everyone learnt something new and progressed their game as the day went on.  The boys ended up coming sixth overall, while the girls lost in their semi-final, eventually coming fourth.  Well done to all the children who participated in this event and who gave their best, representing our school.
 
 
West Oxfordshire U9 Tennis Finals:
 
On Thursday 7th June, a team of children went to Witney Tennis Club to play in the West Oxfordshire Under 9 Tennis Finals, having qualified at an earlier event.  The children all played with great determination and control, narrowly losing out in the semi-finals, but then managing to win the third-fourth place play-off.  Well done to Emelia Clark, Lottie Harris, Sam Jackson, Ethan Macfadyen , Lily Palmer, Oscar Richards, Seren St Clair and Luke Thompson.  A great team effort.
 
 
Year 4 Tennis Tournament:
 
On Tuesday 5th June, a group of Year 4 children went to West Witney School to play in an inclusive tennis competition.  The children played with great control and concentration and won the event.  They now progress to the School Games finals in the White Horse in July.  A huge well done to James Maynard, Abbie Russell, Isabella Rosine-Pinheiro and Jake Sayles.
 
 
Years 5 and 6 Tennis:
 

On Tuesday 22nd May, a team of children from Years 5 and 6 played in a tennis competition at Cokethorpe School.  The children all showed great enthusiasm and ended up winning a very close final to become West Oxfordshire Champions.  They now go on to represent The Blake School in the Oxfordshire School Games Finals.  Well done to Claudia Albert, Layce Ealey, Glenn Irving and Joseph Raven.

 

 
Year 6 Quad Kids:
 

On Monday 21st May, some of our Year 6 athletes went to the Witney Schools Quad Kids competition at Wood Green School.  They had to compete in four events: a sprint, a 600 metre run, long jump and a throw.  Points were given for performances in each event and then added together to get a team total.  Our athletes showed great determination and produced some superb performances to finish second, which means that they will join Year 4 at the West Oxfordshire finals.  Very well done to all our athletes.

 

 
Year 4 Quad Kids:
 
On Tuesday 15th May, a team of Year 4 children took part in the Witney Schools Quad Kids competition at Wood Green School.  Some of the children were nervous to begin with.  They competed in the Vortex, the long jump, a 50m sprint and a 400m race.  All the children performed brilliantly and, when the scores were added together, the team came first!  They have now earned a place in the next round of the competition to represent Witney and The Blake at the West Oxfordshire finals.  Huge congratulations to all the children.
 
 
The Witney Partnership Tennis Festival:
 

On Thursday 3rd May, a team of Year 3  and 4 children played in The Witney Partnership Tennis Festival. The children played with great determination, always trying their best, and they all enjoyed the occasion.  They lost in the semi finals but, as one of the top four teams, they progress to the West Oxfordshire Finals. Well done to Emelia Clark, Lottie Harris, Sam Jackson, Ethan MacFadyen, Lily Palmer, Oscar Richards, Seren St Clair and Luke Thompson.

 

 
Oxfordshire County Netball Finals:
 
On Wednesday 18th April, Mrs Boland and Mr Noble took a team of seven Year 6 pupils to St. Helen's and St. Catherine's  School in Abingdon to compete in the Oxfordshire County Netball Finals.  It was a gloriously sunny day.  Nine teams took part, each playing eight back-to-back matches.  Our team won seven games and drew one, finishing overall winners and county champions.  The children represented the school extremely well and we are very proud of them all.  Congratulations to Layce Ealey, Bethany Jones, Karlien Matthee, Harrison Mole, Thomas Russell, Toby Thompson and Chloe Train.
 
Netball Tournament:
 
Congratulations to our 3 netball teams, who played in the Witney Schools' Tournament on Tuesday 20th February.  Our A and C teams both won their competitions, and the B team played extremely well and reached the semi-final.  A fantastic effort from everyone.  Well done.
 
Year 6 Witney Schools' Indoor Athletics Competition:
 
On Tuesday 30th January, a team of Year 6 boys and girls represented The Blake School in the Witney Schools' Indoor Athletics Competition.  Our team ran, jumped and threw their way to a fantastic runner up position, and now go through to the West Oxfordshire finals.  There were superb performances from all the children, who showed great determination and team spirit.
 
Fit for Fun:
 

Your children have completed their Ninja challenges in our Fit for Fun lessons.  Mrs Bishop and Mr Hook are very proud of the stamina and teamwork the children have shown.

Year 6 Football:

 

On Friday 20th October, Mrs Bishop took The Blake School Year 6 football team to West Witney Primary School, where a stunning performance earned them a magnificent 5-0 victory.

Their next game took place on Thursday 9th November at Our Lady of Lourdes, and another terrific display resulted in an incredible achievement of 9-0.

This was followed the very next day by a tricky home tie against Madley Brook.  Mrs Bishop was absent, so Mr Mole (Harrison’s Dad) took charge.  This was a much tougher game than the previous two matches and it was clear that Madley Brook are an excellent side.  The boys from The Blake School were forced to work really hard, but their efforts paid off and they recorded an impressive score of 4-1.

The boys went into their next game against Tower Hill on Tuesday 21st November full of confidence, and once again they produced another dazzling performance, coming away with a fabulous 6-1 win.

Having won all four of their games, the boys have topped their group and will therefore progress to the knock-out stages.

In all of their matches, The Blake School boys have not only shown that they are exceptional footballers, but they have also demonstrated that they are able to play the game in the correct spirit.  Their attitude and sportsmanship have been impeccable throughout.  Well done boys!

Back row (L-R): Charlie James, Harrison Mole, Isen Chadwick, Tom Russell, Glenn Irving

Front Row (L-R): Theo Walkington, Toby Thompson, Antonio Perritt, Callum Cope

 
Year 6 Hockey Tournament:
 
On Tuesday 26th October a team from Year 6 competed in a hockey tournament at Wood Green School.  We had a fun time and all the children performed well.  It was a first experience of a competitive game for some of the children.  They were all great ambassadors for the school and made us extremely proud.