2019/2020

Year 6 Quad Kids:
 
Two weeks ago, Year 6 took part in the virtual Quad Kids challenge.  For us, it was a VERY hot day!  We were sweating a lot.  We took part in four intense events: standing long jump, vortex throw, 75m sprint and 600m run. 

Oscar and Toby really enjoyed the sprint and did very well.  Lily liked the throwing, as she finds this easier. 

We all enjoyed taking part and had lots of fun.  We showed perseverance, patience, resilience, optimism and a lot of sportsmanship.  Everyone tried really hard and the outcomes were great!  It was nice for us to show our different talents.  Well done to all of Year 6 for taking part.  Our top 10 athletes (5 girls and 5 boys) finished an amazing 2nd in the Witney competition and 3rd across the whole of West Oxfordshire.

Reported by Lily, Toby and Oscar in 6CM

 

Under 11s Girls' Football League:

Our U11 Girls' Football Team had their first outing of the season on 12th February against North Leigh School at home in the Witney Partnership League.  It was our first match with our brand new goalposts!

We have had a fantastic response to offering Girls' Football at The Blake School, both as a lunchtime activity and as a competitive sport.  Many of the children who have started playing at school recently have never played football before, but their enthusiasm has been infectious.  We decided that, although this is an U11 League, we would draw players from Years 5 and 6, so that we can build a squad for next year. 

We started our match nervously and very quickly found ourselves a goal down.  The children responded well.  They moved up a gear and were soon in front.  The match was evenly fought for the remaining 30 minutes, with plenty of strong defending from both teams and a series of well struck goals at both ends of the pitch.  Seren played out of her skin, directing and driving play from midfield.  At the final whistle, we came away 6-4 winners with a double hat-trick for Seren.  Her goal from a corner is surely odds-on favourite for goal of the season by any of our football teams!

We are now looking forward to our next match after half-term against Madley Brook School.

Well done to our squad:  Abbie, Seren, Lottie, Sadie, Maya, Emelia, Amber, Lola, Charlotte and Maria.

A special thank you too to former pupil, Tori, for refereeing the match.

 

West Oxfordshire Hockey Finals:

Following our success in the Witney Schools' Partnership Hockey tournament last term, we were invited to take a team to the West Oxfordshire Finals which took place on 10th February.

The squad had looked confident in practice and had developed a strong team spirit, but we knew that we would face tough opposition.  The skies were leaden as we walked over to Wood Green School and, as we warmed up, the heavens opened and the rain did not let up until the matches were over.

We faced tough opposition in our first match against Bladon School, but played strongly from the whistle and came away with a well-deserved 1-0 win.  We maintained our form against Kingham School with a 3-0 win, and finished 5-1 winners against St John's School.  Our next match was against West Witney School.  In the Witney Partnership round, we lost our group match against West Witney but overcame them in the final to win the tournament, so we knew that this would be a hard match.  The children rose to the occasion and secured a confident 3-0 win.  Standlake School proved tough opposition in our penultimate match but we came away winners by a single goal.

We left the toughest match until last.  Wychwood School had also won all of their previous matches, so the outcome of the competition rested on this tie.  We went 1-0 up early in the match, but Wychwood quickly claimed a goal back.  The match ran end to end as both teams pushed for the winning goal.  Our excellent teamwork eventually paid off and we secured a fine 3-1 win.

This was a fantastic performance by our children in appalling weather conditions.  They all played with fluency and a quiet confidence, getting better and better as the competition went on.  A special mention, though, goes to Sam and Reuben, who both scored a sackful of goals.  Our win now means that we go through to the Oxfordshire School Games Finals on 18th March at Radley College.

Well done to our squad: Sam, Seren, Lottie, Reuben, Abbie, Samuel, Isabella, Rhys and Owen.

 

Witney Schools Sports Hall Athletics:

A mixed team of fifteen Year 6 children took part in the Witney Schools Sports Hall (Indoor) Athletics tournament at Wood Green School on Monday 3rd February.

There were twelve events for both boys and girls, ranging from sprint relays to obstacle races on the track, jumping and throwing field events. 

It was a great afternoon's sport.  Each event was keenly contested and the sports hall rang with cheers and shouts of encouragement.  Our athletes competed enthusiastically, some in events that they had never done before.  They all enjoyed themselves and did The Blake proud.  A special mention goes to Maya and Agatha who won the Girls 2 x 1 lap sprint relay.

When all the points were added up, we finished in a creditable 6th position.

Well done to all our athletes: 

Girls:  Maya, Lexie, Lily, Abbie, Agatha, Lottie and Amelia

Boys:  James, James, Samuel, Sam, Ethan, Charlie, Jordan and Leo

 

Witney Schools’ Swimming Gala:

On Wednesday 8th January, a group of Year 6 boys and girls competed in the Witney Schools’ Swimming Gala.  There were ten schools taking part and the standard of competition was high.

Our swimmers performed brilliantly; each competitor put in a tremendous effort in both their individual events and the relays.

There were some very strong performances.  After all the points had been added up, the girls’ team finished 3rd overall and the boys’ team won their event.  The boys will now go on to compete in the West Oxfordshire finals in June.

This was a fantastic result; very well done to all those children who swam.

Squad:

Boys:  Oscar, Corey, Jake, Toby and Charlie

Girls:  Maya, Annabella, Abbie and Lily

Report by Oscar

 

Witney Partnership Years 5 and 6 Football League:

 Wow what a game!  The football semi-final between The Blake and West Witney was a real thriller.  The Blake were on the losing end of a 6-5 defeat, but the game itself was awesome!  It was real end-to-end stuff with both sides playing some fine football.

The Blake goals came from Samuel Crook, Noah Ugwu and Rhys Jones, who both scored twice.  Oliver Smith, Ethan Macfadyen and Samuel Hicks were solid at the back and inventive going forward.  Joseph Osbourne and Sam Jackson were creative and resilient in midfield, and in goal Oliver Glover dealt well with the slippery ball and gloomy conditions.  Noah’s quick feet bamboozled the opposition, while Rhys was sharp and industrious in both attack and defence and put in an immense performance.

The Blake were slow to start and soon found themselves 2-0 down.  However, they did not let their heads drop and battled back superbly to lead 3-2 at half time.  It could have been a more substantial lead but for a great display by West Witney’s ‘keeper who made a series of first-class saves.

Another slow start by The Blake allowed West Witney to level inside the first 30 seconds of the second half, and five minutes later the boys from Deer Park made it 4-3.  Yet again, The Blake battled back and were soon rewarded with a goal that made it 4-4.

It was breath-taking!  Eight goals, and we weren’t finished yet!  There were still three more to come, but sadly only one of the three was scored by The Blake, and the match ended in a 6-5 victory to West Witney.

The Blake players once again showed their class and sporting spirit.  They gave their all right to the end and, when the final whistle blew, they were quick to congratulate their opponents and wish them luck in the final.

Well done everyone!

 

Hockey Tournament at Wood Green School:

On Monday 18th November, The Blake took two teams to the ‘B’ Team hockey tournament at Wood Green School.  The event attracted twelve teams from across the Witney Schools Partnership.

Many of the children who represented The Blake were doing so for the first time, and were relatively new to Hockey, but there were no pre-match nerves.  Each match was just seven minutes long, which made it hard for players to get into their stride.  Yet, from the first whistle, both teams committed themselves to attacking hockey and took advantage of the smooth Astroturf surface.  They showed great stick skills and made good use of the space to push forward.  Each match was closely fought.  We notched up a couple of wins and a handful of draws.  Even the games we lost were decided by a single goal.  At the end of a great afternoon’s sport, both our teams finished fourth in their groups of six.  With many of our players coming from Year 5, we look set for an even better tournament next year!

‘B’ Team:  Ethan MacFadyen, Oscar Richards, Oscar Treadwell, Ned Herbert, Oliver Smith, Matilda Lewis, Sadie Bridgman, Lily Palmer and Lily-Ann Cope

‘C’ Team:  Jordan Wright, Noah Lyons, Noah Ugwu, Maya Banfield, Aimee Mullins, Charlotte Francis, Joseph Osborne and Holly Dunne
 

Witney Partnership Years 5 and 6 Football League:

Another tremendous display by The Blake Years 5 and 6 football team saw them run out 13-0 victors over Queen Emma’s Primary on Thursday 7th November.  Two first half goals by Sam Jackson - one inside the opening 30 seconds - plus another from Seren St Claire gave the Blake a 3-0 lead at the break.

The floodgates opened in the second half as The Blake took full advantage of playing down the considerable slope.  Sam Jackson netted twice more to bring his tally up to four.  Seren matched Sam’s total as she registered a second half hat-trick.  The Blake side looked impressive in all departments.  Goalie, Oliver Glover, enjoyed a quiet game but was ready when needed.  Harvey Minion made several fine tackles and played numerous telling passes.  He also made a blistering run down the left that left several Queen Emma’s players utterly stunned.  Samuel Hicks scored a brace as The Blake cut through Queen Emma’s defence.  Sam Crook was immense on the left and his hard work was rewarded with a goal.  One each for Rhys Jones and Ned Herbert finished off a superb performance.

13-0 is impressive enough but without a magnificent performance by Queen Emma’s ‘keeper the score would have been considerably higher.

As always, The Blake children displayed a wonderful sporting attitude.  They played with a smile and were very generous with their “three cheers for Queen Emma’s” at the final whistle.  Well done everyone!

 

MIXED HOCKEY TOURNAMENT  (WITNEY PARTNERSHIP ‘A’ TEAM):

It was a soggy start to the Witney Partnership A Team Hockey Competition at Wood Green School on Wednesday 6th November, but that did not dampen the enthusiasm of our players or supporters!

First up on pitch, The Blake were certainly dominant in their group with an opening win of 4-0 against Witney Community Primary, quickly followed by a 1-0 win against North Leigh.  A short rest to re-charge, and then back on pitch with a convincing 5-0 victory against Queen Emma’s, and another strong performance winning 2-0 against Finstock.

The final group game against West Witney was more of a challenge, and the referee’s decisions did not favour us in this game, resulting in a 2-0 loss.

As runners-up in our group, The Blake progressed through to the Semi Finals, where a terrific early goal against Ducklington secured their place in the Final.

West Witney had beaten The Batt in their Semi-Final, to set up a ‘re-match’ in the Final.

The fantastic passing, teamwork and communication displayed throughout the tournament continued in this final game, with The Blake scoring the only goal to become Tournament champions! 

Rolling subs throughout, ensured equal game-play for all, and the team should be incredibly proud of their performance and achievement.  They now progress through to the next round of the competition.

The team:

Abby / Samuel / Lottie / Owen

Bella / Reuben / Sam / Seren / Rhys

 

Under 9s and Under 11s Cross Country:

It was a very soggy morning in Chesterton for the West Oxfordshire Schools Cross Country Competition on 24th October.  Fourteen children represented The Blake; the U9s ran 1.5km and the U11s ran 2km.

This is the biggest participation event in the local schools' sports' calendar, with around 700 children taking part across four races.  The Blake School runners put in a fantastic effort.  They should be extremely proud of themselves, especially as this is the furthest that some of them have ever run!  They all demonstrated perseverance, courage and pure grit in some pretty tough conditions.  It was lovely to see them all cheering each other on, once their own race had finished.

We did not make it through to the finals this time, but there were some excellent finishing positions in a field of 180 in each race.  Kiya Adderley, Isabella Tillson and Amelia Burgoyne all finished in the top 30 in the U9 Girls’ Race.  Mason Amiri finished a creditable 37th in the U9 Boys’ Race (and told his mum afterwards that he would like to do cross country again)!  Rhys Jones (Year 5) finished a strong 11th in an U11 race packed with Year 6 children, and Matilda Lewis led home The Blake’s runners in the U11 Girls' Race in 28th position.

Well done to all our runners:  U9 - Kiya Adderley, Isabella Tillson, Amelia Burgoyne, Mason Amiri, Maximillian Shaw and Finn Tysom and U11 – Matilda Lewis, Isabella Rosine-Pinheiro, Lily Palmer, Aimee Mullins, Nathaniel Neill, Charlie Palmer, Ned Herbert and Rhys Jones.

 

Witney Partnership Years 5 and 6 Football League:

The Blake School football team took to the field once again on Thursday October 24th, for a match against Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School.  The game promised to be a good one, as both sides had enjoyed comprehensive wins in their previous outings.  Our Ladies started brightly and proved to be very tough opponents.  They were on top for large portions of the first half forcing The Blake defenders Samuel Hicks and Leo Webb to work very hard.  In goal, Seren St Claire was kept extremely busy and made several important saves.  Joe Osbourne and Sam Jackson dropped back to help out, while Noah Ugwu in the centre of midfield offered a creative outlet.  Up front, Alex Chainey ran his socks off, but saw little of the ball, as Our Ladies pegged The Blake back in their own half.

At the break, Our Ladies were 1-0 up, and The Blake made several changes for the second half.  Seren went up front, Oliver Smith came on and slotted into the defence, while Samuel Hicks took over in goal.

The changes looked like they had done the trick, as The Blake started the second half very smartly.  Seren and Noah, backed by Joe and Sam, immediately pushed for an equalizer and Our Ladies looked rattled.  However, good saves by their goalkeeper and off target efforts by The Blake players kept the score at 1-0.  Our Ladies soon recovered from the early onslaught and eventually stretched their lead to 3-0.  Only great defending by The Blake, especially by Oliver Smith, prevented Our Ladies from extending their lead further, and the game ended 3-0.

The Blake had their chances and were disappointed to be on the losing side, but they remained largely cheerful, encouraging to their teammates, and very definitely sporting and respectful of their opponents throughout.  Well done everyone!

Witney Partnership Years 5 and 6 Football League:

On Wednesday 16th October, The Blake School football team enjoyed a bumper win as they met Ducklington Primary in this season’s first fixture.  A superb team performance lead the Blake boys and girls to a stunning 21-0 victor!  Seren St Clair opened the scoring inside the first minute and the goals just kept on coming.  Noah Ugwu topped the chart registering a magnificent seven while Seren bagged a hat-trick.  Every member of the team made it onto the score sheet, which was a wonderful achievement.  Oliver Glover played in goal in the first half and such was the Blake’s supremacy he did not get a touch.  In the second half, he went up front and was rapidly rewarded with a fine goal.  Sam Jackson playing on the left scored two, as did Sam Crook from the centre of midfield.  Also recording a brace were Samuel Hicks, Logon Eaton and George Ormond.

Ducklington, although well beaten, remained determined and sporting throughout.  Despite the score line, they did not let their heads drop and were an absolute credit to their school.

The Blake’s team owe a huge thank you to Jamie Jackson, Sam Jackson’s Dad, for his coaching and team selection.  Next up for the team is another home tie this against Our Lady of Lourdes on Thursday 24th October.

 

West Oxfordshire Under 9 Football Tournament:
 
On Wednesday 9th October, a group of Year 4 boys and girls represented The Blake School at the West Oxfordshire Under 9 Football Tournament.  The team played 4 matches and displayed some fantastic skill and teamwork.  They won 2 games, drew 1 game and lost 1 game, finishing joint 2nd in their group.  Although the team do not now qualify for the semi-final, everyone gave 100% effort and performed brilliantly.  Well done to you all.