Governors

If you want to contact the governors you can do so either via the school office, or by emailing them on governors@blake.oxon.sch.uk

Unless stated otherwise below, governors have not declared any business or pecuniary interests nor are they members of any other governing body.  Attendance data is given for the academic year 2022/23.

During the year there were 8 FGB meetings and 2 finance committee meetings.

                                                         

Tim Edwards-Grundy (Headteacher)

As headteacher at The Blake School Mr Edwards-Grundy is automatically a governor.

Mr Edwards-Grundy provides regular written reports to governors and attends meetings to provide both verbal reports and answer governor questions.

Mr Edwards-Grundy has been the headteacher at The Blake School since September 2012.

FGB attendance – 100%                                                                       

Finance committee attendance – 100%  

                                                                             

Fiona Hayes

Fiona is a staff governor, elected by the staff body at The Blake School.

The Governors greatly appreciate the insight that can be given by members of the staff team.  Fiona has worked at The Blake School for 20 years and has particular responsibility for maths and music through the school.

Staff governor appointed 1st September 2020       Term of office ends 31st August 2024

FGB attendance – 100%                                                 

Finance committee attendance – 100%

 

Jason Hoyland

Jason is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s Cogges.

Jason is Chair of the Finance committee and has particular responsibility for monitoring the provision for vulnerable children and those with Special Educational Needs

Foundation governor appointed 18th October 2017   Term of office ends 17th October 2025

FGB attendance – 75%   (6 meetings)                                                

Finance committee attendance – 100%

 

Clare Huggard

Clare is a parent governor, elected by the parents of The Blake School.  Clare's daughter attends The Blake School.

Clare was elected as a parent governor in November 2022.

FGB attendance - 100%

 

Simon Kirby                                                                        

Simon is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, he is also the vicar of St Mary’s Cogges and St James the Great South Leigh.

Simon is a familiar face around the school and regularly leads collective worship, he has two grown up children.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st March 2015    Term of Office ends 28th February 2027  

FGB attendance – 87.5% (7 meetings)                                                                                                                                                  

Elizabeth Knowles            

Elizabeth is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Elizabeth is a former employee of Oxford University Press and currently also serves as a governor at St Mary’s CE Infant School in Witney.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st July 2010     Term of Office ends 30th June 2026         

FGB attendance – 100%   

 

Andrew Newham - Chair of Governors

Andrew is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Andrew brings many years of experience as a governor to the role.

Foundation Governor appointed – 2nd December 2019    Term of office ends 1st December 2023

FGB attendance – 87.5%  (7 meetings)   

Finance committee attendance - 50% (1 meeting)

 

Lucy Phipps

Lucy is a Parent Governor, elected by the parents of the school community.  Lucy's son attended The Blake School. 

As a teacher, Lucy brings very helpful knowledge and experience to the Governing Body.

From September 2022, Lucy will be Vice-Chair of Governors.

FGB attendance - 87.5% (7 meetings)   

 

Andy Reid

Andy is a foundation governor, appointed by the Trustees at Oxford Diocesan Schools Trust.

Andy is an Associate Minister at St Mary's Cogges.

Andy was appointed as a governor in October 2022.

FGB attendance - 42.8% (3 meetings)                                                                                                                                      

Ruth Lockwood (Clerk)

Ruth is the clerk to the Governing Board; she distributes paperwork, is up to date with legal matters relating to Governance and offers advice on matters of procedure; she attends all meetings.

 

Governors who have stepped down in the past twelve months

Barbara March

Barbara is a Community Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST.

Barbara was a secondary school teacher for most of her working life and is a member of St Mary’s, Cogges.

Date of initial appointment 18th December 2015    Term of Office ends 28th February 2023

FGB attendance – 100%     

 

Anthony Sayles                                                                 

Anthony is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.  Anthony’s three children have attended The Blake School.

Anthony brings experience in safeguarding and children’s work.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st September 2015      Term of Office ends 31st August 2023     

FGB attendance – 25% (2 meetings)