Governors

Unless stated otherwise below, governors have not declared any business or pecuniary interests nor are they members of any other governing body.  Attendance data is given for the academic year 2018/19.

David Eaton                                                                        

David is a Foundation governor; he is also a member of The Blake Educational Trust.

David is currently the longest serving governor having been in post for over twenty years, his grown-up children attended The Blake School.  David has particular finance expertise.

Foundation Governor appointed September 1994            Term of Office ends 31st August 2022                     

FGB attendance – 73%                                                     Finance committee attendance - 67%                                                                       

Tim Edwards-Grundy (Headteacher)

As headteacher at The Blake School Mr Edwards-Grundy is automatically a governor.

Mr Edwards-Grundy provides regular written reports to governors and attends meetings to provide both verbal reports and answer governor questions.

Mr Edwards-Grundy has been the headteacher at The Blake School since September 2012.

FGB attendance – 91%                                                         Finance committee attendance – 100%                                                                     

Philip Fowler (Chair of Governors)

Philip was elected as Chair of Governors in July 2018; he is a Parent Governor, elected by the parent community at The Blake School.

Philip has two children who attend The Blake School and he brings finance and data skills to the Governing Board.

Parent Governor appointed 15th January 2016                         Term of Office ends 22nd October 2023

FGB attendance – 100%

                                                                          

Fiona Hayes

Fiona is a staff governor, elected by the staff body at The Blake School.

The Governors greatly appreciate the insight that can be given by members of the staff team.  Fiona has worked at The Blake School for 15 years and has particular responsibility for music through the school.

Staff governor appointed 1st September 2016                           Term of office ends 31st August 2020

FGB attendance – 100%                                                               Finance committee attendance – 67%

 

Jason Hoyland

Jason is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s Cogges.

Jason is Chair of the Finance committee and has particular responsibility for monitoring the provision for vulnerable children and those with Special Educational Needs

Foundation governor appointed 18th October 2017                   Term of office ends 17th October 2021

FGB attendance – 100%                                                             Finance committee attendance – 67%

 

Simon Kirby                                                                        

Simon is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, he is also the vicar of St Mary’s Cogges and St James the Great South Leigh.

Simon is a familiar face around the school and regularly leads collective worship, he has two grown up children.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st March 2015                    Term of Office ends 28th February 2023  

FGB attendance – 36%                                                           Finance committee attendance – 33%

                                                                          

Elizabeth Knowles            

Elizabeth is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Elizabeth is a former employee of Oxford University Press and currently also serves as a governor at St Mary’s CE Infant School in Witney.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st July 2010                       Term of Office ends 30th June 2022          

FGB attendance – 100%

                                                                          

Barbara March

Barbara is a Community Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST.

Barbara was a secondary school teacher for most of her working life and is a member of St Mary’s, Cogges.

Date of initial appointment 18th December 2015                     Term of Office ends 28th February 2023

FGB attendance – 73%  

 

Samantha Sadler

Sam is a Parent Governor, elected by the parent community at The Blake School.

Sam has a son who attends The Blake School and she is an active member of The Friends.

Sam is Vice- Chair of the Governing Body.

Parent Governor appointed 23rd October 2015                        Term of Office ends 22nd October 2023

FGB attendance – 73%

                                                                                         

Anthony Sayles                                                                 

Anthony is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Directors of ODST on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.  Anthony’s three children attend The Blake School.

Anthony brings experience in safeguarding and children’s work.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st September 2015               Term of Office ends 31st August 2023                     

FGB attendance – 82%                                                             Finance committee attendance - 66%                                                                               

Claire Doland (Deputy headteacher)

As deputy headteacher at The Blake School Mrs Doland has a standing invitation to attend meetings of the governing body.

Mrs Doland, alongside Mr Edwards-Grundy, brings reports and data to the governing body.

FGB attendance – 36%  

                                                                          

Ruth Lockwood (Clerk)

Ruth is the clerk to the Governing Board; she distributes paperwork, is up to date with legal matters relating to Governance and offers advice on matters of procedure; she attends all meetings.

 

Governors who have stepped down in the past twelve months

Ernie Gascoigne

Ernie was the Chair of the Finance committee and a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Foundation Governor appointed 22nd February 2017           Stepped down from office 23rd July 2019    

FGB attendance – 82%                                                        Finance Committee attendance – 100%

 

Stuart Palmer

Stuart is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Directors of ODST, on the recommendation of the PCC at St Mary’s, Cogges.

Stuart has two children at The Blake School and is a member of St Mary’s Cogges, he brings business expertise to the work of the Governing Board.

Foundation Governor appointed 3rd February 2016                  Term of Office ends 2nd February 2020  

FGB attendance – 73%